Page 1 of 2

How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:39 pm
by ultraknilch
Hi,

im thinking about building a little pedalboard interface, and i'd like to use neutrik XLR type jacks. How many pins does the footswitch of the cornford mk50 II need? I cant remember...

Kind regards,

Mads

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:45 pm
by ta6rma
here is the pinout information for the MK50II footswitch:

1) Overdrive on/off.
2) Master 2 on/off.
3) Channel switch.
4) Effects Loop 2.
5) 5 Volts dc only used to power the LEDs in the footswitch
6) Earth.

Pins 1-4 need to be switched to earth in order for them to function. Please see the attached a diagram of a 6-pin plug.
Image

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:50 pm
by ultraknilch
Thank you very much!! :)

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:32 am
by wallympls
5 or 6 depending on yourr amp age

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 am
by born_hard
I own the Voodoo Lab GCX Audio/Midi Switcher already.
I would like to know where can i get this special cable (4 1/4`` jacks to Cornford-Footswitch-Jack). I couldsolder this cable on my own, but therefore i need to know whats the name of the Multipin connector? Is this standard Midi connector????
And what do you mean with 5 or 6 depending on you amp age? Could you specify? Thanks
Aron

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:41 am
by ta6rma
Hi Aron

I have had 2 MK50ii amps, a 2006 and a 2010 and both used a 6-pin DIN connector.

I bought the correct 6-pin DIN connector from Canford Audio:
http://www.canford.co.uk/Products/43-32 ... pin-nickel

and made an adaptor box myself, see this diagram:
Image

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:22 pm
by born_hard
Wow, many thanks!!!!

That is very helpful i must say. Very good! May i ask which 4 conductor cable you used? And is that possible to make this without an adapter BOX? Just cable? Since i need 4 Monojacks, therefor i need 4x ground wire. Is bit complicated?
thank you...

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:28 pm
by ta6rma
Hi Aron

I don't remember the exact cable, I just bought some 6-core cable from an electronics shop.

You could easily make this just as a cable. You would need to use quite thin wire because the 4 ground wires would have to be twisted together and soldered to the centre pin on the DIN connector.

Example:
Image

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:34 pm
by Marky944
ta6rma wrote:Hi Aron

I don't remember the exact cable, I just bought some 6-core cable from an electronics shop.

You could easily make this just as a cable. You would need to use quite thin wire because the 4 ground wires would have to be twisted together and soldered to the centre pin on the DIN connector.

Example:
Image
Hey Rich!

I have just ordered myself a G-System and was wondering if I could use the amp switching relays on it to control the channels on my MK50ii. Looks like you have nailed that one! Awesome! Is this exactly how I would need to make up my lead to control the channel switching then?

All the best

Mark

Re: How many pins does the mk50II footswitch need?

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:01 am
by born_hard
yes, this is right and i did it already. Everything works fine !!